Overall Performance Summary of
Modern School, Vasant Vihar
in the 2nd Shri Ambeesh Sinha
Memorial Open and Students Chess Tournament 2015
August 1 & 2, 2015
 

Team-A Winner First Position

Sr.No.

Name

Points

Grade

1.

Vardaan Nagpal

5/7

VIII

2.

Prithu Gupta

4.5/7

VI

3.

AanSikka

4/7

VII

4.

Garv Rai

6.5/7

III


Team-B Won the Third Position

Sr. No.

Name

Points

Grade

1.

Harshiel Sehgal

5.5/7

III

2.

Namish Sharma

5/7

III

3.

Samarth Khandelwal

4/7

III

4.

Aanya Agarwal

4/7

V

 

Individual Achievements

 

Category

Sr. No.

Student’s Name

Grade

Position

Points

Under-9 (Open)

Team Total 128

1.

Garv Rai

III

First

6.5/7

2.

Harshiel Sehgal

III

Sixth

5..5/7

3.

Namish Sharma

III

Ninth

5/7

 

Category

Sr. No.

Student’s Name

Grade

Position

Points

Open Category

Team Total 120

1.

Vardaan Nagpal

VIII

Thirteenth

5/7

2.

Prithu Gupta

VI

Nineteenth

4.5/7

3.

AanSikka

VII

-

4/7

4.

Aanya Agarwal

V

-

4/7

 
Overall Performance Summary in
The Doon School Chess Tournament
August 28 to 30, 2015
 
Total No. of Teams : 14
Category :Under – 19 (Open)
MSVV Result :Third Position


Participants from Modern School, Vasant Vihar

Sr. No.

Name

Grade

1.

Yatin Aggarwal

X

2.

Tanmay Garg

X

3.

Aaryansh Bhartiya

VI

4.

Harshiel Sehgal

III



Overall Performance Summary of
Modern School, Vasant Vihar
in the
CBSE North Zone 1
Chess Tournament 2015
 
Venue: Mother Divine Public School,
Sector -3, Rohini, New Delhi


First Position

Under-10 Mixed Category

Sr. No.

Name

Grade

1.

Dhruv Azad

V

2.

Garv Rai

III

3.

Harshiel Sehgal

III

4.

Namish Sharma

III

 


First Position

Under-10 Girls Category

Sr. No.

Name

Grade

1.

Aanya Mitra

IV

2.

Divija Manaktala

IV

3.

Kanak Nagpal

IV

4.

Shivya Mahajan

III

 


First Position

Under-14 Mixed Category

Sr. No.

Name

Grade

1.

AanSikka

VII

2.

Aryaman Bhatia

VIII

3.

Prithu Gupta

VI

4.

Vardaan Nagpal

VIII

 


Second Position

Under-14 Girls Category

Sr. No.

Name

Grade

1.

Aanya Agarwal

V

2.

Naviya Gupta

VI

3.

Sana Gosain

V

4.

Vidhi Bhartiya

V

 


Third Position

Under-19 Mixed Category

Sr. No.

Name

Grade

1.

Kabir Sachdeva

XII

2.

Karan Jain

XII

3.

Tanmay Garg

X

4.

Utkarsh Datt Khaneja

XII

5.

Yatin Agarwal

X

 


Board Prize

Sr. No.

Name

Grade

1.

Aanya Agarwal

Under -14 Mixed

2.

Dhruv Azad

Under -10 Mixed

3.

Garv Rai

Under -10 Mixed

4.

Kanak Nagpal

Under -10 Girls

 


Modern School, Vasant Vihar
Overall Performance Summary
The CBSE National Chess Championship 2015, Kolkata
December 10 to 13, 2015

Category

Total No. of Participating Teams

Result/ Position of MSVV

Participating Students

Grade/Sec

Under-10 Mixed Category

16

Second

Garv Rai

III-D

Harshiel Sehgal

III-A

Namish Sharma

III-C

Dhruv Azad

V-B

Under-10 Girls Category

16

Second

Kanak Nagpal

IV-B

Aanya Mitra

IV-A

Divija Manaktala

IV-D

Shivya Mahajan

III-A

Under-14 Mixed Category

17

Second

Vardaan Nagpal

VIII-B

Prithu Gupta

VI-B

AanSikka

VII-A

Aaryaman Bhatia

VIII-A

Under-14 Girls Category

19

Tenth

Aanya Agarwal

V-B

Vidhi Bhartiya

V-A

Sana Gosain

V-A

Navya Gupta

VI-C

Under-19 Mixed Category

23

-

Karan Jain

XII-C

Uttkarsh Khaneja

XII-C

Kabir Sachdeva

XI-C

Tanmay Garg

X-A



Special Board Prizes Awarded to:
  1. Prithu Gupta (Under -14, Mixed)
  2. Aanya Agarwal (Under -14, Girls)
  3. Aanya Mitra (Under -10, Girls)



Individual Championships:
Position Total No. of Contestants
1) Garv Rai (Under-10, Mixed) Third 16
2) Vidhi Bhartiya (Under-14, Girls) Third 17
3) Vardaan Nagpal (Under-14, Mixed) Third 17
Copyright@Modern School Vasant Vihar, All Rights Reserved.